SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] predominantly disciplinary. (Emphasis added.) Section 27c
provides that if "the basis for an increment withholding is
predominately disciplinary, the dispute shall be resolved through
the grievance procedures . . . and shall be subject to the
provisions of [N.J.S.A. 34:13A-29]." Section 27d, however,
provides that if PERC "determines that the reason for the
increment withholding relates predominately to the evaluation of
a teaching staff member's teaching performance," then the teacher
may appeal the withholding to the Commissioner of Education under
N.J.S.A. 18A:29-14.
Sections 26 and 27 incorporate N.J.S.A. 34:13A-29 (section
29). Section 29 provides:
Grievance procedures; binding arbitration as
terminal step; burden of proof
a. The grievance procedures that employers
covered by this act are required to negotiate
pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1968, c. 303 (C.
34:14A-5.3) shall be deemed to require
binding arbitration as the terminal step with
respect to disputes concerning imposition of
reprimands and discipline as that term is
defined in this act.
b. In any grievance procedure negotiated
pursuant to this act, the burden of proof