SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] statutory standard governing the withholding
of increments based on teaching performance
does not apply to the withholding of an
increment as a means of discipline. However,
N.J.S.A. 18A:29-14, and the case law
interpreting that provision, remain
applicable when "the reason for the increment
withholding relates predomina[ntly] to the
evaluation of a [teacher's] teaching
performance." N.J.S.A. 34:13A-27d.
[139 N.J. at 155.]
Section 22 defines the term "employees" to include all
employees. "Teaching staff member" is defined to be less
inclusive than the term "employee."
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-26 (section 26) provides:
Disputes involving the withholding of an
employee's increment by an employer for
predominately disciplinary reasons shall be
subject to the grievance procedures
established pursuant to law and shall be
subject to the provisions of [N.J.S.A.
34:13A-29].
We note that section 26 applies to the broad term employees, not
merely teachers, and recognizes a distinction between a
disciplinary withholding and non-disciplinary withholding. See