NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] to exist," Botti, supra, 361 N.J. Super. at 224-25, so as "to comport
with the insured's objectively reasonable expectations of coverage." Christafano, supra, 361 N.J. Super.
at 234.
N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1 governs UM/UIM coverage. Specifically, all motor vehicle liability policies, except for
basic automobile insurance policies, must include minimum UM coverage. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(a). Although insurers
must offer UIM coverage to their policyholders, the statute does not require any
motor vehicle liability policy to include UIM coverage. Ibid.; N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(b); Aubrey v.
Harleysville Ins. Cos.,
140 N.J. 397, 404 (1995). In determining when a vehicle
is considered to be underinsured the statute provides, in pertinent part:
A motor vehicle is underinsured when the sum of the limits of liability
under all bodily injury and property damage liability bonds and insurance policies available
to a person against whom recovery is sought for bodily injury or property
damage is, at the time of the accident, less than the applicable limits
for underinsured motorist coverage afforded under the motor vehicle insurance policy held by
the person seeking that recovery. A motor vehicle shall not be considered an
underinsured motor vehicle under this section unless the limits of all bodily injury
liability insurance or bonds applicable at the time of the accident have been
exhausted by payment of settlements or judgments. The limits of underinsured motorist coverage
available to an injured person shall be reduced by the amount he has
recovered under all bodily injury liability insurance or bonds[.]
[N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e).]
Thus, "the statute states that the determination whether a vehicle is underinsured requires
ascertaining whether the liability limits of the person 'against whom recovery is sought'
are 'less than' the amount of UIM coverage 'held by the person seeking