NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Stated
another way, "[t]he right to recover UIM benefits depends on the UIM limits
chosen by the insured. Recovery does not depend on the limits of other
UIM policies[.]
. . ." Id. at 405.
In addition, the liability section of the garage policy in Aubrey contained a
step-down clause that limited the recovery of a customer of the automobile dealer
to $15,000, the statutory minimum. Id. at 401. The defendant's UIM endorsement did
not contain a step-down clause, but defined "insured" to include any person "occupying
a covered auto." Ibid. The Court noted, however, that the parity provision of
N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(b) "states that an insured's UIM coverage 'shall not exceed the insured's
motor vehicle liability policy limits. . . .'" Ibid. The Court concluded that
the plaintiff could not be considered "underinsured" under defendant's UIM endorsement because the
plaintiff's right to recovery was limited to the statutory minimum of $15,000 by