SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] not abolished and plaintiffs' employment were
not terminated for any reasons related to
plaintiffs themselves or their performance.
Plaintiffs were not terminated by Upper
Saddle River based on the thought that their
salary could be avoided. They were not
terminated for any reasons that focused on
them as individuals. In fact, the Town was
quite pleased with their services, although
there may have been a few minor complaints.
. . .
These findings are clearly supported by the record; indeed
they are not disputed by plaintiffs. Rather plaintiffs and
amicus focus upon N.J.S.A. 40A:14-65 which provides:
No department of the State government, nor
any board of chosen freeholders of a county,
governing body of a municipality or board of
education shall abolish, change the title or
reduce the emoluments of any office held by
an exempt fireman having tenure therein, for
economy reasons or otherwise, for the purpose
of terminating his services, except in time
of widespread economic depression or
mandatory retrenchment, but in any such case,
the termination or reduction shall be made in
the same ratio as in the case of other
employees.
[Emphasis added.]
It is the emphasized language upon which plaintiffs and the
amicus rely. It is agreed that neither "widespread economic
depression" nor "mandatory retrenchment" existed here. They,
therefore, read N.J.S.A. 40A:14-65 to preclude the abolition of
plaintiffs' positions by virtue of the language "[n]o . . .
governing body of a municipality . . . shall abolish . . . any
office held by an exempt fireman having tenure therein . . .
except in time of widespread economic depression or mandatory
retrenchment." This reading of subsection 65, of course, ignores
the phrase which immediately precedes the reference to economic
depression and which states "for the purpose of terminating his
service."
Acts such as the Exempt Firemen's Tenure Act, and its