SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] §1823(e). . . .")). The facts of
D'Oench, Duhme are that as part of the collateral for its loan to
a bank, the FDIC acquired what purported to be promissory notes
evidencing a borrower's indebtedness to the bank. Secretly, the
bank had given the maker of the notes a writing that memorialized
their agreement that the notes would not be paid. The Supreme
Court held that the maker was liable to the FDIC on the notes
because a secret agreement which diminished what appeared to be
bank assets on which regulators were entitled to rely was
contrary to federal banking policy.
The statute,
12 U.S.C.A.
§1823(e) reads as follows:
No agreement which tends to diminish or
defeat the interest of the [Federal Deposit
Insurance] CorporationSee footnote 2 in any asset
acquired by it under this section . . . ,
either as security for a loan or by purchase
or as receiver of any insured depository
institution, shall be valid against the
Corporation unless such agreement--
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository
institution and any person claiming an
adverse interest thereunder, including
the obligor, contemporaneously with the
acquisition of the asset by the
depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of
directors of the depository institution
or its loan committee, which approval
shall be reflected in the minutes of
said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the
time of its execution, an official
record of the depository institution.
[
12 U.S.C.A.
§1823(e)(1) (footnote added)].
In Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 108 S. Ct. 396, 98 L. Ed.2d 340 (1987), the FDIC was suing to collect money which makers of a promissory note had borrowed from a bank to finance their purchase of land. The note was among the assets acquired by the