SYLLABUS
[…] The purpose of that
amendment was to ameliorate the effect of prior law that an employer takes
an employee as he finds the employee. Although that theory still pertains, the
amendment permits a credit, regardless of whether or not the previous loss was
work-related, to encourage [the] hiring [of] workers with pre-existing disabilities.
Field v. Johns-Manville
Sales Corp.,
209 N.J. Super. 528, 530-31 (App. Div.),
certif. denied,
105 N.J. 531 (1986);
Abdullah v. S.B. Thomas, Inc.,
190 N.J. Super. 26, 29-32 (App.
Div. 1983).
V.
Next, we address whether the statutory presumption contained in
N.J.S.A. 34:15-43.2 applies to
this case involving, as it does, a member of a paid fire department.
That statute provides:
[a]ny condition or impairment of health of any member of a volunteer fire
department caused by any disease of the respiratory system shall be held and
presumed to be an occupational disease unless the contrary be made to appear
in rebuttal by satisfactory proof; providing
(a) Such disease develops or first manifests itself during a period while such
member is an active member of such department; and
(b) Said member, upon entering said volunteer fire service, has or shall have
undergone a medical examination, which examination failed or fails to disclose the presence
of such disease or diseases; and
(c) Such disease develops or first manifests itself within 90 days from the
event medically determined to be the cause thereof.
Any present member who did not undergo a medical examination upon entering said
volunteer fire service, may undergo such examination within 180 days after the effective
date of this act and in the event such examination does not disclose
the presence of such disease or diseases, he shall thereafter be entitled to
the benefits of this act.
[Ibid.]
There is no legislative history indicating the Legislatures intent when enacting the statute
in 1964. Members of volunteer fire companies were already, at the time, covered
by workers compensation laws. N.J.S.A. 34:15-43. Paid firefighters as public employees were also