Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Superior Court of New Jersey » 2003 » Richard Lindquist v. City of Jersey City Fire Department
[…] Millison v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 101 N.J. 161, 175 (1985). Eventually, the Act was amended to “replace[] its limited list of specific-named occupational diseases with a definitional phrase, ‘compensable occupational disease.’” Ibid. (quoting L. 1949, c. 29). “The current definition of compensable occupational disease is [contained] in N.J.S.A. 34:15-31[(a)].” Millison, supra, 101 N.J. at 175. That subsection defines “compensable occupational disease[s]” as those diseases established by a preponderance of the credible evidence to have arisen “out of and in the course of employment, which are due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment.” N.J.S.A. 34:15-31a (emphasis added). “Material degree” means “a degree [substantially] greater than de minimis.” Dwyer v.