SYLLABUS
[…] filing of the complaint is bound by the results of the proceedings, unless
that party both records the interest and appl[ies] to be made a party
to such action.
N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1.
See footnote 8
That component does not permit a person
with
an unrecorded interest at the time of the filing of the foreclosure action
to redeem a tax certificate. From a practical viewpoint, the statutes requirements give
the tax collector the necessary means of knowing who is entitled to redeem.
The other component, the product of a 1967 amendment to
N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, provides
:
No person, however, shall be admitted as a party to such action, nor
shall he have the right to redeem the lands from the tax sale
whenever it shall appear that he has acquired such interest in the lands
for a nominal consideration after the filing of the complaint, except where such
transferee is related by blood or marriage to, or who, because of other
close or personal relationship with the transferor, would in normal course be a
party to an instrument for little or no consideration, or where such party
acquired his interest at a judicial sale.
[(emphasis added).]
Because N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 prohibits a third-party investor from becoming a party to [the
foreclosure] action and redeeming a tax certificate if he acquires an interest for
only a nominal consideration, it necessarily follows that he must be a party