RICHARD SIMON, TRUSTEE,
[…] Law. Bron, supra, 42 N.J. at 95 ("[n]o one disputes the right of
holders of interests in property to convey them to third persons if they
wish"). Only post-complaint trading in redeemable interests is regulated by the Tax Sale
Law, because only post-complaint trading undermines the purposes of the Law. Wattles, supra,
120 N.J. at 448-52 (discussing judicial decisions and subsequent amendatory legislation). The remedy
the Legislature has fashioned to curb the abuse is review of the adequacy
of consideration paid for an interest acquired post-complaint. The standard is codified in
N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, which provides:
No person, however, shall be admitted as a party to such action, nor
shall he have the right to redeem the lands from the tax sale
whenever it shall appear that he has acquired such interest in the lands
for a nominal consideration after the filing of the complaint . . .
.
[N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1.]
The obligation to intervene in the action is essential to judicial review of
the adequacy of consideration paid for a post-complaint assignment of an interest in
property subject to foreclosure. "[T]he statute prohibits anyone from becoming a party to