RICHARD SIMON, TRUSTEE,
[…] Court." N.J.S.A. 54:5-85. We will not do that.
We hold that one who redeems an interest acquired post-complaint, without first applying
for admission to the action, has not made a valid redemption in the
cause. N.J.S.A. 54:5-98; R. 4:64-6(b). One who acquires an interest after the foreclosure
complaint was filed without knowledge of the filing of the complaint, can intervene
in the action to obtain approval to redeem. If they did not have
knowledge of the action before, they will learn about it when they attempt
to redeem. See N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 (the requirement to redeem in the action does
not apply unless "notice of the suit has been filed in the office
of the tax collector").
We reverse and remand both cases for entry of judgment of foreclosure in
favor of the plaintiff, subject to such payments to Cherrystone as it can
establish that it made directly to the holders of the prior tax sale
certificates and the tax collectors.