RICHARD SIMON, TRUSTEE,
[…] tax lien certificate, mortgagee, or occupant of land sold for municipal taxes, assessment
for benefits . . . or other municipal charges, may redeem it at
any time until the right to redeem has been cut off in the
manner in this chapter set forth, by paying to the tax collector .
. . the amount required for redemption as hereinafter set forth.
[N.J.S.A. 54:5-54 (emphasis added).]
Statutes governing actions to foreclose tax sale certificates "provide" different rules for redemption
during the period in which a foreclosure complaint is pending. After a foreclosure
complaint is filed, N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 provides for judicial oversight of redemption by limiting
the right to redeem by paying the tax collector to persons who are
parties to the foreclosure action. Savage, supra, 355 N.J. Super. at 443. The
statute provides, "After the complaint has been filed redemption shall be made in
that cause only . . . . Such redemption shall be subject to
the fixing of fees and costs at any time during the course of
the action. In such proceedings the court may order that redemption shall be
made to the tax collector . . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:5-98. The rules
of court incorporate these requirements. Pursuant to R. 4:64-1, the court is to
enter an order fixing the amount, time and place for redemption which must
be served on all parties. R. 4:64-1(d); R. 4:64-6(b). Thus where default is