RICHARD SIMON, TRUSTEE,
[…] Pursuant to R. 4:64-1, the court is to
enter an order fixing the amount, time and place for redemption which must
be served on all parties. R. 4:64-1(d); R. 4:64-6(b). Thus where default is
entered against a person holding a recorded interest, that party is named as
a defendant in the court's order of redemption and should that party redeem,
he or she redeems "in that cause." N.J.S.A. 54:5-98.
Where one acquires an interest in the property by assignment after the complaint
is filed, the Tax Sale Law imposes additional procedural and substantive requirements. Pursuant
to N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1, a person with an unrecorded assignment of an interest may
record the assignment and "apply to be made a party to the action."
Absent such an application, the person is bound by "the proceedings . .
. in the same manner as if he had been made a party
to and appeared in [the foreclosure] action, and the judgment . . .
had been made against him as one of the defendants . . .
. N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1; cf. N.J.S.A. 54:5-90 to -91 (unknown owners of recorded interests).
If the person does not "apply to be made a party," the person
cannot redeem with the tax collector because such redemption is not "made in
that cause." N.J.S.A. 54:5-98.