SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Following trial, the judge awarded plaintiff $75,616,
representing past-due, long-term disability benefits from October
1, 1988 to July 1, 1991, and $10,961.52 in prejudgment interest.
Plaintiff was also awarded $2,224 per month in long-term disability
payments, beginning August 1, 1991, and payable for the remainder
of his life. The judge held that plaintiff was not entitled to
payment by defendant of his health insurance deductible or counsel
fees.
The Township appealed, and for the first time argued that the
September 22, 1986, resolution was unenforceable because it was
preempted by N.J.S.A. 40A:14-154. This statute provides:
If a member or officer of the municipal
police department or force is permanently
disabled from injuries received while in the
performance of his duties, and the chief or
authority in charge of such police department
or force shall recommend that special
compensation be granted, and a physician
appointed by the governing body of said
municipality shall certify as to the probable
permanency of such disability, the governing
body of the municipality, in their discretion,
by ordinance, may provide for special
compensation to said disabled member or
officer, designating the amount thereof and
manner of payment either in a lump sum or by
an annual allowance, but such special
compensation plus any pension paid and any
award for workmen's compensation shall not
exceed the salary payable at the time of the
sustaining of the injuries. The governing
body of said municipality shall include
appropriate budget items and provide for the
payment of such special compensation.
[(emphasis added).]
Plaintiff filed a cross-appeal from the denial of the payment of
his health insurance deductible and counsel fees. In an
unpublished opinion, we held in Brown v. Township of Old Bridge (A-6352-90T2 (App. Div.) (Brown I), certif. denied,
133 N.J. 440