SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] infractions of the law and to use due
diligence in discovering and reporting them,
and in a proper case arresting the
perpetrator and lodging and prosecuting a
proper complaint.
[McFeeley, supra, 136 N.J.L. at 108 (emphasis
omitted).]
There can be no dispute that had another individual assaulted
plaintiff and had McCartney learned the identity of that person,
he would have had a duty to report and arrest that individual.
Furthermore, McCartney violated the official misconduct
statute when he failed to report his conduct after he sexually
assaulted plaintiff. N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 states, in relevant part,
as follows:
A public servant is guilty of official
misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a
benefit for himself or another or to injure
or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to
his office but constituting an
unauthorized exercise of his
official functions, knowing that
such act is unauthorized or he is
committing such act in an
unauthorized manner; or
b. He knowingly refrains from
performing a duty which is imposed
upon him by law or is clearly
inherent in the nature of his
office.
[Ibid.]
The official misconduct statute clearly applies in this
situation. McCartney used his badge and authority as a police
officer to stop plaintiff's vehicle and later sexually assault
her. See State v. Parker,
124 N.J. 628 (1991), cert. denied,
503 U.S. 939,
112 S. Ct. 1483,