SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] On retrial, this standard should
be charged. The judge must, however, modify the model charge to
clarify that the court is not declaring that a preexisting
condition existed, but is only providing the jury with the
standard to apply if it did find that such a preexisting
condition existed.
Defendant claims that there was no testimony to support
plaintiffs survival action as there was no testimony to support
any damage award, and the jury verdict form incorrectly listed
"disability and impairment" and "loss of enjoyment of life" as
among the items for which damages could be assessed.
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3, pertaining to survival actions, provides:
Executors and administrators may have an
action for any trespass done to the person or
property, real or personal, of their testator
or intestate against the trespasser, and
recover their damages as their testator or
intestate would have had if he was living.
In those actions based upon the wrongful
act, neglect, or default of another, where
death resulted from injuries for which the
deceased would have had a cause of action if
he had lived, the executor or administrator
may recover all reasonable funeral and burial
expenses in addition to damages accrued
during the lifetime of the deceased.
In Eyoma v. Falco,
247 N.J. Super. 435 (App. Div. 1991), a
wrongful death and survival action involving a patient who was
comatose for over one year before he died, we wrote that the
types of damages available in an action brought under that