(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] "to bring [PIP] into line with what we have in Blue Cross and
Blue Shield" indicates that the Legislature was aware that an
insured would have to pay the below-deductibles under PIP just as
an insured must pay such below-deductibles under Blue Cross and
Blue Shield.
In its attempt to contain insurance costs, the Legislature
reached a compromise in the 1988 amendments. PIP would provide
for the prompt payment of most medical expenses, and the
Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund would provide payment for
excessive amounts of medical expenses in the case of catastrophic
injury. See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 (providing that insurer should pay
reasonable medical expenses in excess of $75,000 but not in
excess of $250,000 "in consultation with the Unsatisfied Claim
and Judgment Fund Board and shall be reimbursable to the insurer
from the Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund"). However, by
mandating the $250 deductible and the twenty-percent copayment,
the Legislature guaranteed that in every automobile accident some
medical expenses would not be paid under PIP. For those below-deductibles and copayments, the insured was responsible, either