SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Horowitz should have known that, once the arbitration tribunal
had ruled that he was not owed any additional fee, he had nothing
to be secured by an attorney's lien and the release of funds to
Ms. Albano caused him no injury. An order was entered awarding
Mr. Weishoff $5,400 as an attorney's fee and $237.73 in costs.
Mr. Horowitz argues the following points on appeal:
The first three points all argue that Mr. Horowitz was
damaged by the release to Ms. Albano of the funds which Ms. Kelly
deposited in escrow because those funds were subject to his
attorney's lien pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5. That statute
states:
After the filing of a complaint . . . ,
the attorney . . . who shall appear in the
cause for the party instituting the action
. . . shall have a lien for compensation,
upon his client's action, cause of action
[or] claim . . . which shall contain and
attach to a verdict, report, decision, award,
judgment or final order in his client's
favor, and the proceeds thereof in
whosesoever hands they may come. The lien
shall not be affected by any settlement
between the parties before or after judgment
. . . .
The facts shown by the record submitted to us are
insufficient for us to be certain whether the escrowed funds
would be subject to Mr. Horowitz's attorney's lien if he were
otherwise entitled to assert a lien. However, we will assume for