ROSA CRESPO,
[…] illegal aliens central to the 'policy of immigration law.'" Id. at 147, 122
S. Ct. at 1282, 152 L. Ed.
2d at 281. As part of
this scheme, the Court noted:
if an employer unknowingly hires an unauthorized alien, or if the alien becomes
unauthorized while employed, the employer is compelled to discharge the worker upon discovery
of the worker's undocumented status. § 1324a(a)(2). . . . IRCA also makes it
a crime for an unauthorized alien to subvert the employer verification system by
tendering fraudulent documents. § 1324c(a). It thus prohibits aliens from using or attempting to
use "any forged, counterfeit, altered, or falsely made document" or "any document lawfully
issued to or with respect to a person other than the possessor" for
purposes of obtaining employment in the United States. §§ 1324c(a)(1)-(3). Aliens who use or
attempt to use such documents are subject to fines and criminal prosecution. 18
U.S.C. § 1546(b). . . .
Under the IRCA regime, it is impossible for an undocumented alien to obtain