ROSEANN LAMANNA,
[…] objection was not timely, plaintiff is not entitled to reversal on this ground
unless she can satisfy the plain error rule, R. 2:10-2.
Under Article I, paragraph 9 of the New Jersey Constitution, the Legislature may
provide for six-person juries in civil cases and "may provide that in any
civil cause a verdict may be rendered by not less than five-sixths of
the jury." The Legislature has followed that course. N.J.S.A. 2B:23-1b states that "[j]uries
in civil cases shall consist of 6 persons unless the court shall order
a jury of 12 persons for good cause shown." And N.J.S.A. 2B:23-17 states
that "[i]n any civil trial by jury, at least five-sixths of the jurors
shall render the verdict unless the parties stipulate that a smaller majority of
jurors may render the verdict."
Relying on Morin v. Becker,
6 N.J. 457 (1951), our dissenting colleague argues
that N.J.S.A. 2B:23-17 is unconstitutional to the extent that it permits the parties
in a civil action to stipulate to a majority verdict of less than
five-sixths.