SYLLABUS
[…] person jury were impaneled and five or more if a six person jury
were impaneled.
In
Morin, we addressed a challenge to the constitutionality of
N.J.S.A. 2A:80-2.
Supra,
6 N.J. 457. In that case, following a jury verdict in favor of
the plaintiff, the defendant appealed. She contended, in part, that the trial court
lacked authority to apply the statute permitting a five-sixths jury verdict.
Id. at
460. We rejected that argument and held that the specific and unequivocal constitutional
authorization supported the statute adopted by the Legislature.
Id. at 463.
In 1995, the Legislature repealed
N.J.S.A. 2A:80-2 and replaced it with
N.J.S.A. 2B:23-17.
That statute, which is the focus of our opinion, provides in pertinent part:
In any civil trial by jury, at least five-sixths of the jurors shall
render the verdict unless the parties stipulate that a smaller majority of jurors
may render the verdict.
[N.J.S.A. 2B:23-17.]
For the first time the Legislature expressly gave parties the right to agree
to less than a five-sixths jury vote to render a verdict.
Prior to 1998,
Rule 1:8-2(b), provided that a civil jury shall consist of
six persons unless the court for good cause shown shall order a jury
of 12 persons[,] and
Rule 1:8-2(c) required that the verdict of finding shall
be by five-sixths of the jurors unless the parties stipulate that a verdict
or finding by a smaller majority of the jurors shall be taken as
the verdict . . . . Subsection C was amended in 1998 to
provide that the stipulation be on the record.
R. 1:8-2(c)(3)(1999).
B.
Preliminarily, we acknowledge that [o]ur courts have demonstrated a steadfast adherence to the