SYLLABUS
[…] JUSTICE COLEMAN
X
JUSTICE LONG
X
JUSTICE VERNIERO
X
JUSTICE LaVECCHIA
X
JUSTICE ZAZZALI
X
TOTALS
7
Footnote: 1 1Zimmerman's conduct in altering Rosenblit's medical records
violated N.J.A.C. 13:35-6.5(b), a rule that places physicians
under a duty to ensure that [a]ll treatment records . . .
accurately reflect the treatment or services rendered.
Corrections or changes to entries may be made only where the
change is clearly identified. N.J.A.C. 13:35-6.5(b)(2).
Footnote: 2 2Under certain circumstances, criminal sanctions also may be
available. For instance, New Jersey's falsification statute,
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-6(1), provides in pertinent part:
A person commits a crime of the fourth degree
if, believing that an official proceeding or
investigation is pending or about to be
instituted, he:
(1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes
any article, object, record, document or
other thing of physical substance with
purpose to impair its verity or availability
in such proceeding or investigation . . . .
Footnote: 3 3We are not called upon here to determine what
circumstances, if any, would entitle a defendant who has suffered
destruction of evidence in the underlying litigation to invoke
the fraudulent concealment tort remedy. See, e.g., Hewitt v.
Allen Canning Co.,