TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] added assessment law, the improvement must be substantially
ready for the use for which it was intended. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.1.
[Snyder v. South Plainfield Bor.,
1 N.J. Tax 3,7 (Tax 1980) (emphasis added)
(citations omitted)].
By providing a procedure whereby new construction can be included and taxed from the
appropriate date when added to the land, this Act remedies an inequity to the municipality and
aid[s] in accomplishing a proper and equitable distribution of the tax burden. In re New York
State Realty & Terminal Co.,
21 N.J. 90, 97 (l956).
N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.2 provides, in relevant part:
When any parcel of real property contains any building or other
structure which has been erected, added to or improved after
October 1 in any year and completed before January 1 following,
the assessor shall, after examination and inquiry, determine the
taxable value of such parcel of real property as of the first day of
the month following completion or sale of said property and if such
parcel of real estate was not assessed as of October 1 preceding or
if such value so determined exceeds the assessment made as of
October 1 preceding, the assessor, shall enter the amount of such
assessment or such excess, as an assessment or an added
assessment against such parcel of real property, for the subsequent
tax year. . .
[Emphasis added.]
The language of N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.3 is identical to the above statute, except as to the dates of
completion, which are between January l and October l following.