TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] additional references to the assessor's deposition testimony. These statements amplify the facts
cited by the developer, but do not dispute them. This evidence, when viewed in the light most
favorable to the municipality with all legitimate inferences therefrom, does not present a
sufficient disagreement to require submission of this matter for trial. As the court can make a
determination as to whether the site improvements were appropriately made the subject of an
added assessment as a matter of law based upon the undisputed evidence before it, the matter is
ripe for summary judgment.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 defines the scope of the poperty tax as follows:
All property real and personal within the jurisdiction of this State
not expressly exempt from taxation or expressly excluded from the
operation of this chapter shall be subject to taxation annually under
this chapter. . . Real property taxable under this chapter means all
land and improvements thereon and includes personal property
affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto. . . .
Generally, the tax laws provide that the tax assessor must assess the property as of October 1 of
the pretax year, by January 10 of the tax year. Such assessment constitutes the basis for the taxes
imposed upon a taxpayer's property for the relevant tax year. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23, -35.