Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2010 » Roy M. Victor v. State of New Jersey
[…] Shortly thereafter, Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 701 to 796l, which has been the essential wellspring for the rights granted to persons with disabilities ever since. Although the Rehabilitation Act was limited in scope to employers operating as federal contractors and recipients of federal funding, the impact of two of its provisions, known as Sections 503 and 504, see id. at §§ 793, 794, has been far-reaching. Section 503 basically required government contractors to assist in ending discrimination against employees with disabilities by requiring them to “take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified handicapped individuals.” Pub. L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 393 (1973) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C.A. § 793).