SYLLABUS
[…] (2003) (noting that statutory analysis is informed by constitutional directive that courts give
liberal construction to municipal powers expressly conferred by Legislature);
United Bldg.,
supra, 88
N.J. at 344 (stating that State constitution mandates liberal construction of legislation in
favor of local authority). That is the backdrop of our inquiry.
IV
What is at issue in this case is the regulation of the intensity
of land use.
See Rumson Estates,
supra, 350
N.J. Super. at 331 (indicating
that phrase intensity of land use refers to size of structures on property).
In that connection,
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-65 provides that:
A zoning ordinance may:
. . . .
b. Regulate the bulk, height, number of stories, orientation, and size of buildings
and the other structures; the percentage of lot or development area that may
be occupied by structures; lot sizes and dimensions; and for these purposes may
specify floor area ratios and other ratios and regulatory techniques governing the intensity
of land use and the provision of adequate light and air, including, but
not limited to the potential for utilization of renewable energy resources.
Among the definitions set forth in
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 to 7 are several that
are in play in that statute. The term shall indicates a mandatory requirement
and the term may indicates a permissive action.
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3. Lot is a