Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2003 » Rumson Estates, Inc. v. Mayor & Council of the Borough of Fair Haven et al.
[…] The term “shall” indicates a “mandatory requirement” and the term “may” indicates a “permissive action.” N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3. “Lot” is “a designated parcel, tract or area of land established by a plat or otherwise, as permitted by law and to be used, developed or built upon as a unit.” N.J.S.A. 40:55D-4. “Density” is “the permitted number of dwelling units per gross area of land to be developed.” Ibid. “Floor area ratio” is “the sum of the area of all floors of buildings or structures compared to the total area of the site.” Ibid. “Building” in turn is defined in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 as “a combination of materials to form a construction adapted to permanent, temporary, or continuous occupancy and having a roof.” “Structure” is “a combination of materials to form a construction for occupancy, use or ornamentation whether installed on, above, or below the surface of a parcel of land.”