Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2003 » Rumson Estates, Inc. v. Mayor & Council of the Borough of Fair Haven et al.
[…] Manalapan Builders, supra, 256 N.J. Super. at 306-07. The federal court concluded that the ordinance illegally changed the definition of floor area ratio remarking that “[b]y defining ‘floor area ratio’ in the ordinance differently than it is defined in the enabling statute, the township has clearly gone beyond its statutory grant of power.” Id. at 307 (quoting Crow-New Jersey, supra, 718 F. Supp. at 388).
We disagree. First, that interpretation receives no support from the language of the MLUL. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 provides that “[f]or the purposes of this act, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning,” certain definitions will apply. (Emphasis added). In other words, when a defined term is used in the MLUL, it will have a specified meaning.