SYLLABUS
[…] costs of hospital care. HCFPA is essentially cost-containment legislation focusing on the institutional
delivery of health care services. In part, the HCFPA provides that all new
health care facilities constructed or expanded and all new health care services must
apply for and receive a certificate of need. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7. HCFPA also requires
that the Commissioner of the Department adopt and amend rules and regulations to
effectuate HCFPA, including "standards and procedures relating to the licensing of health care
facilities and the institution of certain additional health care services." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-5b.
In 1992, the Legislature added subsection 18d to HCFPA, which obligated the Commissioner
to "designate Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital/St. Peter's Medical Center in the City
of New Brunswick as the State's specialty acute care children's hospital in central
New Jersey for the counties of Hunterdon, Mercer, Middlesex, Monmouth and Somerset." There
was no separate legislative finding of need or a requirement for the issuance
of a certificate of need for that designation.
In April 2002, the Commissioner proposed new regulations governing the licensing standards for