Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2012 » Schweitzer-Mauduit International Inc. v. Director
[…] Consequently, his testimony as to the useful life of the items in issue was not credible.

After reviewing the testimony and exhibits, the court concludes that plaintiff was able to establish that only the two purchases of parts from Andritz were used in a machine that was directly and primarily used in the manufacture of cigarette paper, and that these parts had a useful life of more than one year. It is only these parts, for which the contested tax totals $98.35, which are eligible for exemption pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.13(a).

The court next considers plaintiff’s contention that some of its purchases qualified for exemption pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.13(d), which provides:

Receipts from the following are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act:

. . . .


d. Sales of machinery, apparatus, equipment, building materials, or structures or portions thereof, used directly and primarily for cogeneration in a cogeneration facility.