SYLLABUS
[…] the stolen Jeep an "accident" occurred within the meaning of his uninsured motorist 
policy.     
1.     The uninsured motorist statute serves two purposes.  It is designed to provide 
maximum remedial protection to the innocent victims of financially irresponsible motorists and to 
reduce the drain on the financially troubled UCJF.  The uninsured motorist statute, passed 
in 1968, mandated that insurers offering automobile liability insurance also offer uninsured motorist 
protection.  (Pp. 6-7).
2.     Under the current statutory scheme, uninsured motorist coverage is governed by N.J.S.A. 
17:28-1.1, which requires motor vehicle liability policies to provide coverage up to certain 
minimums for damages "sustained by the insured, caused by accident and arising out 
of the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit and run 
motor vehicle...."   Courts of this State have disagreed about the meaning of the 
requirement that the harm to the injured insured be "caused by accident."   (Pp. 
7-8).  
3.     In Lindstrom, this Court found that PIP coverage differs from both auto-liability