NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] This result is not anomalous, as the dissent suggests, but rather, fully consistent with both the language of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5 and the Wrongful Death Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:31-1 to -6, and their underlying policies.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5 implements a public policy rationale "to deter drunk driving, the intentional use of automobiles as weapons, and drivers from operating uninsured vehicles" by barring such drivers from maintaining an action for damages arising from an automobile accident. Caviglia v. Royal Tours of Am., 178 N.J. 460, 474 (2004).
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides:
Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain [mandatory] medical expense benefits coverage . . . shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.