NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Miller, supra, 166 N.J. at 383-84.
The argument that the wrongful death action here should be barred rests largely on the language in the statute that suggests that the right to sue is limited to circumstances in which the decedent would have been able to maintain a cause of action. Since Aronberg would not have been "entitled . . . to maintain an action for [his] damages," it is argued that the Wrongful Death Act does not grant his heirs the right to sue for their damages.
However, a comparison of the language in the statutes does not support this conclusion. First of all, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) has a narrowly circumscribed target. The statutory bar is explicitly limited to the person who fails to maintain compulsory insurance and is applied only when he is injured while driving the uninsured vehicle. "Any person who [fails to maintain mandatory coverage] shall have no cause of action for recovery of . . . loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile" N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). Therefore, the punitive effect of the statute is limited - both to the person who failed to obtain insurance and to particular circumstances. Even the uninsured motorist who is the target of the statute escapes the bar if he or she happens to be a passenger when injured.