(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] Plaintiff argues
that New Jersey's Retail Installment Sales Act of 1960, N.J.S.A.
17:16C-50, -54 (RISA), forbids national banks that issue credit-
cards to New Jersey consumers from charging late-payment fees.
Plaintiff also argues that defendant's failure to disclose in its
cardmember agreements and advertising that late-payment fees are
prohibited by New Jersey law violates New Jersey's Consumer Fraud
Act (CFA), N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, -19. Finally, plaintiff contends
that the imposition of late-payment fees constitutes a common-law
breach of contract and conversion.
Defendant relies on section 85 of the National Bank Act
(NBA), which provides that a national bank may charge borrowers
"interest at a rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where
the bank is located." 12 U.S.C.A. § 85. Citibank is a national
bank chartered in South Dakota, and South Dakota includes late-payment fees in its statutory definition of interest. 272 N.J.
Super. at 438. Citibank, therefore, contends that plaintiff's