(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
CHIEF JUSTICE WILENTZ and JUSTICES HANDLER, POLLOCK, GARIBALDI, and STEIN join in JUSTICE O'HERN's opinion. JUSTICE COLEMAN did not participate.
NO. A-97 SEPTEMBER TERM 1994
ON APPEAL FROM
ON CERTIFICATION TO Appellate Division, Superior Court
A. JARED SILVERMAN, CHIEF
NEW JERSEY BUREAU OF SECURITIES,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
ROBERT GARY BERKSON,
Defendant-Respondent.
DECIDED August 2, 1995
Chief Justice Wilentz PRESIDING
OPINION BY Justice O'Hern
CONCURRING OPINION BY
DISSENTING OPINION BY
Footnote: 1 7 U.S.C. §15 has since been amended to allow that agency to require the attendance of witnesses and the production of records "from any place in the United States, any State, or any foreign country or jurisdiction at any designated place of hearing."