SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] some of defendant's arguments, that is the concept worth enlarging.
Defendant has contended that the condemnation was invalid because
(1) the property used for mitigation is far from the habitat that
was destroyed by the highway's construction, (2) defendant is being
penalized because the acreage taken for the required mitigation was
twice the amount of the actual acreage that was destroyed, and
(3) an innocent property owner has no involvement in the mitigation
decision and no opportunity to challenge the assumptions on which
the mitigation requirement was based.
N.J.S.A. 27:7A-4.1 states:
In connection with the acquisition of
property or property rights for any limited
access highway or portion thereof, the
commissioner, with respect to limited access
highways under his jurisdiction, and the
governing body of a county, with respect to
limited access highways under its
jurisdiction, may, in his or its discretion,
acquire by gift, devise, purchase or
condemnation, an entire lot, block or tract of
land, if, by so doing, the interests of the
public will be best served even though said
entire lot, block or tract is not needed for
transportation purposes, but only if the
portion not needed for transportation purposes
is landlocked or is so situated that the cost
to the State will be practically equivalent to
the total value of the whole parcel of land.
For purposes of this section, "transportation
purposes" means all uses of property which
are, in the judgment of the commissioner,
useful or beneficial in promoting an
efficient, integrated, and balanced
transportation system.
We note specifically the clause stating that "the