SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] 7:7E-1.6(b):
This rule is intended to conserve those
physical and biological values described under
applicable Special Area rules, while allowing
development consistent with acceptability
criteria. Use of this mitigation rule will
result in real gain, or no net loss of habitat
productivity or resource value.
Thus, there is ample basis for concluding, as we have, not only
that environmental mitigation serves the public interest, but also
that the agency charged with its implementation, DEP, has, as a
general matter, acted appropriately and adequately to promote it.
N.J.S.A. 27:7A-4.1 also provides that the Commissioner may
condemn the entire lot at issue "if, by so doing, the interests of
the public will be best served even though said entire lot, block
or tract is not needed for transportation purposes[.]" Defendant
asserts that the purposes of environmental mitigation are not
equivalent to transportation purposes. Yet, the statute defines
"transportation purposes" as "all uses of property which are, in
the judgment of the commissioner, useful or beneficial in promoting