SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] (App. Div.), certif. denied,
46 N.J. 135 (1965), the Commissioner
acquired land from the defendant to build a highway. Thereafter,
the Commissioner acquired another parcel of the defendant's
property in order to build an access road to the landlocked
property of defendant's neighbors. Id. at 378-79. The only issue
in that case was whether the Commissioner's later acquisition by
condemnation to free landlocked properties was for a proper public
use as distinguished from an impermissible private use. Id. at
378. We validated the acquisition.
In 1989, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 27:7A-4.1 in several
particulars, including deleting the phrase "even though said entire
lot, block or tract is not needed for the right-of-way
proper . . ." and substituting the phrase "even though said entire
lot, block or tract is not needed for transportation purposes."
L. 1989, c. 32, § 17. That amendment was part of the Legislature's
sweeping changes to the Limited Access Highway Act, broadening the
Commissioner's power of condemnation.
The legislative history for the 1989 amendments does not
specifically address the Commissioner's condemnation powers or, in