SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] and Caldeira, Jr. See N.J.S.A. 25:2-30.
Footnote: 6 6 The judge also denied Caldeira, Jr.'s subsequent motion for
reconsideration. A second motion for reconsideration is currently
pending in the Law Division in which Caldeira, Jr. seeks to
demonstrate through the production of certain equipment leases and
other documents in the possession of the DEP dated in 1992 that the
DEP was aware of the transfer of the stock in Forcees as of that
time. Therefore, it appears the DEP's claims based on the transfer
of the Forcees stock are still pending in the Law Division.
Footnote: 7 7 N.J.S.A. 25:2-25 provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether
the creditor's claim arose before or after the
transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or
defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent
value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation....
Footnote: 8 8 Although the term "claimant" is not defined in the
Fraudulent Transfer Act, we assume it means a "person" who has a
claim. Therefore, we interpret the term "claimant," as utilized in
the Fraudulent Transfer Act, to be synonymous with the term
"creditor."