SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] See State v. Mullen, 67 N.J. 134, 137 n.1 (1975). After a communication from the Clerk of this court, the State moved for leave to appeal, and we granted the motion. Footnote: 2 2With respect to the legal drinking age, see N.J.S.A. 2C:33- 15; N.J.S.A. 9:17B-1(b). Footnote: 3 3The statute referred to in Haarde became N.J.S.A. 2C:33- 17(a) when N.J.S.A. 2C:33-17(b) was adopted in L. 1995, c. 31, § 1, eff. Feb. 23, 1995. Footnote: 4 4The legal driving age at which one can obtain a "basic" driver's license is now eighteen years of age. See N.J.S.A. 39:3-10; L. 1998, c. 108, § 1; L. 1999, c. 28, § 2. See also N.J.S.A. 39:3-13 et seq.; L. 1998, c. 108, § 3. "[K]nowledge of safe driving practices and of the effects that ingestion of alcohol or drugs has on a person's ability to operate a motor vehicle" constitutes part of the license examination. N.J.S.A. 39:3-10.