SYLLABUS
[…] Interest of S.S.,
367 N.J. Super. 400 (App. Div. 2004).
See footnote 1
Like the Appellate
Division, we have concluded that, on the backdrop of the legislative goals underlying
the criminal contempt statute and our juvenile justice scheme, it was error to
subject a status offender . . . to an adjudication of delinquency based
upon a repetition of the runaway conduct and truancy that brought her family
to the court for help in the first place. Id. at 413.
Our ruling does not leave the juvenile family-in-crisis judge impotent. N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-86 specifically
provides: In the case of failure of any person to comply with any
orders entered pursuant to this section, the court may proceed against such person
for the enforcement of litigants rights. See also R. 5:17-3 (quoting statute verbatim).
Pursuant to that authority, juvenile family-in-crisis judges have at their disposal civil proceedings
under Rule 1:10-3 that include the remedy of incarceration so long as the
commitment order specifies the terms of release.