STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE
[…] parents if the persons contacted are willing to take the juvenile with the
court. The crisis intervention unit shall inform the juvenile and parent or guardian
that an out of home placement determination may be made by the court
where an alternate living arrangement cannot be agreed to.
The Legislative's concern for the well-being of juveniles involved in serious conflict with
their family, with "repeated truancy and unauthorized absences from the family home" is
apparent in the Senate Judiciary Committee Statement attached to the most recent amendment
to
N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-87.
See footnote 6
With respect to enforcement of any order of disposition in a family crisis
case,
N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-86 provides, in pertinent part:
In the case of failure of any person to comply with any orders
entered pursuant to this section [juvenile-family crisis statutes], the court may proceed against
such person for the enforcement of litigants' rights.
[Emphasis added.]
That provision effectively directs the juvenile court to proceed pursuant to R. 1:10.
See footnote 7
The omission of any reference to
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9, the criminal contempt statute, suggests
that the Legislature did not intend enforcement by such means. Whatever the limitations