NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] that it is highly likely that the individual will not control his
or her sexually violent behavior and will reoffend."
In re
Commitment of W.Z.,
173 N.J. 109, 130 (2002). Once confined, "an
individual should be released when a court is convinced that he or
she will not have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent
behavior and will be highly likely to comply with the plan for safe
reintegration into the community."
Ibid.;
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.32c(1).
The procedure for commitment of a person convicted of a
sexually violent offense under the SVPA is set forth in
N.J.S.A.
30:4-27.28. The Attorney General "
may initiate a court proceeding
for involuntary commitment" under certain conditions.
Ibid.
(emphasis added). If the person is a patient in a "short-term care
facility, State or county psychiatric facility or special
psychiatric hospital," the Attorney General may submit to the court
a "clinical certificate for a sexually violent predator completed
by a psychiatrist at the facility at which the person is a patient
and the screening certificate which authorized admission of the
person to the facility."
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28a.