SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] special probation, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) requires the court to
find that defendant is "drug or alcohol dependent," committed the
underlying offense while "under the influence" of a controlled
dangerous substance, "did not possess a firearm" at the time of
offense or any pending charge, and that defendant will "benefit"
from the program which "will thereby reduce the likelihood that
[he or she] will thereafter commit another offense." N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(a)(1)-(5). Defendants convicted of certain offenses and
charged with certain crimes are per se ineligible, N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(a)(6),(7), and a licensed facility approved by the
Department of Health must agree "to provide appropriate treatment
services," N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(8). Moreover, the court must
find that "no danger to the community will result from the person
being placed on special probation," N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(9).
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a) also requires that the court consider "all
relevant circumstances" including those developed at "the trial,
plea hearing or other court proceedings," as well as the
"presentence report and the results of the professional
diagnostic assessment to determine whether and to what extent the
person is drug or alcohol dependent and would benefit from
treatment." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a).
Independent of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a), the statute also lists
other crimes for which a defendant is disqualified from the
program, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(b), which does not apply in this case,
and charges for which the prosecutor must consent to enrollment,
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(c).