SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] 8, 2000
Before Judges Havey, Keefe and A.A.
Rodríguez.
On appeal from Superior Court of New Jersey,
Law Division, Ocean County.
Ivelisse Torres, Public Defender of New
Jersey, attorney for appellant (Robert L.
Sloan, Assistant Deputy Public Defender, of
counsel and on the brief).
John J. Farmer, Jr., Attorney General of New
Jersey, attorney for respondent (Teresa A.
Blair, Deputy Attorney General, of counsel
and on the brief).
The opinion of the court was delivered by
HAVEY, P.J.A.D.
Defendant was convicted by a jury of third-degree criminal
restraint pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:13-2, which provides in
pertinent part that "[a] person commits a crime of the third
degree if he knowingly: a. Restrains another unlawfully in
circumstances exposing the other to risk of serious bodily injury
. . . ." We agree with defendant that the jury instruction given
here did not make clear that the requisite mental state of
"knowledge" applies to all material elements of the offense,
including the risk of serious bodily injury to the victim. We