SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] cases by weeding out, prior to trial, those
cases in which scientific proof is not
contested and in which a lab certificate may
be admitted in lieu of expert testimony.
The Comprehensive Drug Reform Act
prescribes that the certified results of a
controlled dangerous substance analysis by a
State Forensic Laboratory are admissible
evidence of the "composition, quality, and
quantity" of the substance tested provided
that (1) the lab certificate meets certain
criteria regarding the testing process to
establish the certificate's reliability; and
(2) a "notice and demand" procedure is
satisfied. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19.
The certificate must meet certain formal
requirements, including the signature, under
oath, of the laboratory employee who
performed the analysis attesting to the
results; a statement establishing "the type
of analysis performed; the result achieved;
any conclusions reached based upon that
result; that the subscriber is the person who
performed the analysis and made the
conclusions; the subscriber's training or
experience to perform the analysis; and the
nature and condition of the equipment used."
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19b. A party intending to
proffer the certificate must convey "notice
of an intent" to do so to the opposing party
at least twenty days before the trial.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19c. That notice must include
a copy of the lab certificate. Ibid.
A party who objects to the admission of