(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] court held that the privilege no longer applied once Mr. Boyle,
without Theresa's aid, consent, or connivance, obtained
possession of the letter.
accepted only because in the particular area concerned, they are
regarded as serving a more important public interest than the
need for full disclosure." Briley, supra, 53 N.J. at 506. Thus,
privileges should always "be construed and applied in sensible
accommodation to the aim of a just result." Ibid.
The Legislature amended the marital-communications privilege by Act of November l7, l992, L. l992, c. l42. Evid. R. 28, N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22. The amendment substantially relaxes the privilege to permit disclosure of marital communication "in a criminal action or proceeding in which either spouse consents to the disclosure." (emphasis added). The amendment applies "to all criminal actions regardless of the date on which the offense was committed or the action initiated."