NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] are pertinent here. The first, known as the Leasehold Taxing Act,
N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3,
provides:
When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is
not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the real estate
taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property
of the lessee thereof, or his assignee, and assessed as real estate.
The municipalities argue that this statute applies because the written contract between the
State and Parsons was a "de facto" lease.
The second pertinent statute is
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10, which provides:
When real property which is exempt from taxation is
used by a private
party in connection with an activity conducted for profit, and the use does
not render the real property taxable pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1949, c.
17 (C. 54:4-2.3) or otherwise, the real property shall be assessed and taxed
as real property of the private party. The private party is subject to
liability for taxation to the same extent as though he owned the property
or any portion thereof, unless the owner consents to the taxation thereof. For
purposes of this act, "use" means the right or license, express or implied,
to possess and enjoy the benefits from any real property, whether or not
that right or license is actually exercised.
[Emphasis added.]
This section was intended "to close a loophole in current law, which provided