NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] from taxation only upon state ownership of the property, and not the nature
of the property's use, the property enjoys tax exemption status despite Parsons' profit-driven
use. We agree with the Tax Court's analysis in its entirety.
In doing so, we acknowledge Lakewood's argument, joined by Eatontown, that
N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3
is not unconditional. It provides for tax-exempt status "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by
article 1 of this chapter . . . ." Two article 1 provisions
are pertinent here. The first, known as the Leasehold Taxing Act,
N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3,
provides:
When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is
not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the real estate
taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property
of the lessee thereof, or his assignee, and assessed as real estate.
The municipalities argue that this statute applies because the written contract between the
State and Parsons was a "de facto" lease.
The second pertinent statute is
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10, which provides:
When real property which is exempt from taxation is
used by a private