NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] appeals in accordance with N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.11, which governs appeals from added assessments.
See footnote 1 By
doing so, the court rejected the State's argument that, because the assessments were
ultra vires, the court should declare them void under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments
Act (Act), N.J.S.A. 2A:16-50 to -62, despite the statutory bar. The State now
appeals from that order. Lakewood cross-appeals, claiming that the Tax Court erred in
determining that the state-owned property was tax exempt as to tax years 2001
and 2002.
I
We first address Lakewood's cross-appeal.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3 provides in pertinent part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by article
1 of this chapter (§ 54:4-1 et seq.), the property of the State of
New Jersey . . . shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter
. . . ." Judge Small concluded that because this section conditions exemption
from taxation only upon state ownership of the property, and not the nature