NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] purpose, N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10. Suffice it to say that in either event the tax
liability is imposed on the lessee (N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3) or the "private party" user
of the premises (N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10), not the fee owner of the property. By
its clear terms, the Leasehold Taxing Act "does not create a lien on
the property interest of the owner . . . ." Todd Shipyards Corp.
v. Township of Weehawken,
45 N.J. 336, 340 (1965). Rather, the lien attaches
to the leasehold estate, resulting in the personal liability of the lessee. Ibid.
See also N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.8. Similarly, under N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.10, when a private party uses
tax-exempt property in connection with an activity conducted for profit, it is the
"private party" that "is subject to liability for taxation to the same extent
as though he owned the property . . . ." Consequently, since it was the State's
property interest in the parcels, and not Parsons, that the municipalities sought to
reach in issuing the assessments to the State, Judge Small properly granted the
summary judgment as to tax years 2001 and 2002.
See footnote 2
II