SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] furthered by so doing, the Attorney General
may (1) supersede a county prosecutor in any
investigation, criminal action or proceeding,
(2) participate in any investigation, criminal
action or proceeding, or (3) initiate any
investigation, criminal action or proceeding.
In such instances, the Attorney General may
appear for the State in any court or tribunal
for the purpose of conducting such investiga-tions, criminal actions or proceedings as
shall be necessary to promote and safeguard
the public interests of the State and secure
the enforcement of the laws of the State.
N.J.S.A. 52:17B-103 provides in part:
The Attorney General shall consult with
and advise the several county prosecutors in
matters relating to the duties of their office
and shall maintain a general supervision over
said county prosecutors with a view to
obtaining effective and uniform enforcement of
the criminal laws throughout the State.
Under N.J.S.A. 2A:158-5, since the county prosecutor has the
same powers as the Attorney General, the county prosecutor also has