(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] Id.
at 488-93.
New Jersey is one of a number of states that have enacted
statutes unqualifiedly authorizing police officers to arrest
motorists who commit traffic offenses. See Barbara C. Salken,
The General Warrant of the Twentieth Century? A Fourth Amendment
Solution to Unchecked Discretion to Arrest for Traffic Offenses,
62 Temple L. Rev. 221, 250 n.188, 251 n.189 (1989) (listing
twenty-eight state statutes that unconditionally authorize
arrests for traffic offenses and twenty-two state statutes that
impose limitations on police authority to arrest for such
offenses). N.J.S.A. 39:5-25 provides:
Any constable, sheriff's officer, police
officer, peace officer, or the director may,
without a warrant, arrest any person
violating in his presence any provision of
chapter 3 of this Title, or any person, other
than a motorman or person having control of a
street car or auto bus, running upon a route
approved by the Board of Public Utilities,
violating in his presence any provision of
chapter 4 of this Title. The exemption from
arrest of a motorman or person having control
of a street car or auto bus, as conferred
herein, shall not operate to prevent his
arrest, however, for a violation of R.S.
39:4-50. The arresting officer shall bring
any person so arrested before any judge of
the municipal court of the municipality
wherein the offense was committed, or before
the director at any place designated as his
office. If the arrest is for a violation of
R.S. 39:4-50, the arresting officer may, if
no judge, clerk or deputy clerk is available,
detain the person arrested, either in any
police station, lockup or other place
maintained by any municipality for the
detention of offenders or in the common jail
of the county, for such reasonable time as
will permit the arresting officer to obtain a
warrant for the offender's further detention,
which temporary detention shall not exceed 24
hours from the time of the arrest. If the
arrest is for a violation of any other
provision of this subtitle, the person
arrested shall be detained in the police
station or municipal court until the
arresting officer makes a complaint and a
warrant issues.
[Footnotes omitted.]
Although N.J.S.A. 39:5-25 authorizes both issuance of a
summons and arrest for the violations to which it applies, the
statute does not contain provisions that suggest whether arrest
or a summons is appropriate. Read literally, the statute