SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] See e.g., N.J.S.A.
2A:156A-8 and -9. Its purpose is to protect citizens' privacy from
unauthorized intrusions. State v. Minter,
116 N.J. 269, 275
(1989). The legislative history indicates a strong interest in
protecting the privacy of individuals and controlling intrusive
police activity. Id. at 276.
The section within which consensual intercepts is found,
however, is one of two sections of exceptions to the rigorous
requirements under the Act. See N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-4 and -6. The
less restrictive language utilized contrasts sharply with the
numerous express limitations under N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-8 and -9. The
Legislature specified that applications for an order of
authorization to intercept non-consensual communications must be
made by "[t]he Attorney General, county prosecutor or a person
designated to act for such an official and to perform his duties in
and during his actual absence or disability." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-8,
-9g(2)(a). The lack of such limiting language for consensual
interceptions must, therefore, be seen as intentional. See McCann
v. Clerk of the City of Jersey City,
167 N.J. 311, 321 (2001)
(finding that the Legislature intended two distinct standards for