STATE OF NEW JERSEY,
[…] a rational basis standard, i.e., "whether the evidence presents a rational basis on
which the jury could acquit the defendant of the greater charge and convict
the defendant of the lesser." Id. at 397 (quoting State v. Brent,
137 N.J. 107, 117 (1994)). When counsel does not request a lesser-included charge, the
charge "must be given only where the facts in evidence 'clearly indicate' the
appropriateness of that charge." Ibid. (quoting State v. Choice,
98 N.J. 295, 298
(1985)). See State v. Jenkins,
178 N.J. 347, 361 (2004).
Defendant was charged with first-degree robbery under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1. Robbery is a crime
of second-degree unless "'if in the course of committing the theft the actor
attempts to kill anyone or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily
injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of
a deadly weapon,' in which case it becomes a first-degree offense." State v.
J.M.,
364 N.J. Super. 486, 493 (App. Div. 2003) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1b). During
the charge conference, counsel discussed the robbery charge, making the distinction between first