SYLLABUS
[…] supports the majoritys conclusion.
The statute at issue here, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7.1(a), provides that
[a]ny person who violates subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:35-5 by distributing, dispensing or possessing
with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog while
in, on or within 500 feet of the real property comprising a public
housing facility, a public park, or a public building is guilty of a
crime of the second degree, except that it is a crime of the
third degree if the violation involved less than one ounce of marijuana.
Subsection a. of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 provides:
Except as authorized by P.L.1970, c. 226 (C.24:21-1 et seq.), it shall be
unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely:
(1) To manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his
control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or
controlled substance analog; or
(2) To create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent
to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance.
Under the rules of statutory construction, if the language is clear and unambiguous
on its face and admits of only one reasonable meaning and manner of
application, then those unambiguous words are enforced consistent with their literal meaning. State
v. Reiner,
180 N.J. 307, 311 (2004).