SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] with sentencing considerations under Zadoyan.
In particular, in this case, as we have noted, defendant was convicted of
a category of carjacking that is next to the "least serious carjacking" as
articulated in Zadoyan. In other words, defendant is entitled to have his sentencing
determined on the premise that he was convicted of a type (3) carjacking
rather than a type (2) carjacking. We say this because it is not
determinable from the verdict or the jury verdict sheet that defendant was convicted
of a more serious category of carjacking than the one defined in N.J.S.A.
2C:15-2(a)(3), "commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or
second-degree." Moreover, the jury in its verdict specifically determined, and of course did
so unanimously, that defendant was not "armed with" nor "did the defendant use
or threaten to use immediate use of a deadly weapon." As a result