SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] POINT II: GIVEN THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THIS OFFENSE, INCLUDING THE FACT THAT IT
STARTED AS A DOMESTIC SQUABBLE, AND THAT DEFENDANT WAS HOMELESS AND ADDICTED TO
DRUGS AT THE TIME, A TWENTY-YEAR TERM OF INCARCERATION, SUBJECT TO THE 85
PERCENT PAROLE PROVISION OF NERA, IS MANIFESTLY EXCESSIVE.
We first address defendant's contention that his conviction should be reversed because he
was indicted for one type of carjacking and yet the judge charged and
submitted to the jury two types of carjacking. The carjacking statute, which is
set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a), has four subparts, numbered (1) through (4), and
the crime of carjacking consists of any one of those four categories: The
statute defines carjacking as follows:
A person is guilty of carjacking if in the course of committing an
unlawful taking of a motor vehicle, as defined in N.J.S. 39:1-1, or in
an attempt to commit an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle he:
(1) inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession
or control of a motor vehicle;
(2) threatens an occupant or person in control with, or purposely or knowingly puts
an occupant or person in control of the motor vehicle in fear of,
immediate bodily injury;
(3) commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second-
degree; or
(4) operates or causes said vehicle to be operated with the person who was
in possession or control or was an occupant of the motor vehicle at
the time of the taking remaining in the vehicle.
The indictment charged defendant with the following carjacking offense, namely that:
In the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle [he]
. . . did threaten immediate bodily injury to Jessie Edwards and/or did
purposely or knowingly put Jessie Edwards in fear of immediate bodily injury while
the said Jessie Edwards was an occupant and/or in possession or control of
a motor vehicle . . . .
Thus, the indictment charged defendant with only one type of carjacking, specifically, the
one set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(2). Notwithstanding the specific language of the indictment
to that effect, when instructing the jury, and with what we take to
be the concurrence on the record of defendant's counsel, the court told the
jurors to consider not only the indicted charge of carjacking but also a
category of carjacking defendant had never been indicted for, that is, the crime
of carjacking specified in N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(3). As mentioned, that provision applies where a
defendant "in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle
. . . (3) commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of
the first or second-degree . . . ." We cannot know from the
jury verdict sheet or from the transcript of the return of the verdict
which type of carjacking the jury convicted defendant of, that is, whether it
was the one charged in the indictment, N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(2), or the one not