Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2008 » STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JAYSON P. THOMPSON
[…] second degree; or
(4) operat[ing] or caus[ing] said vehicle to be operated with the person who was
in possession or control or was an occupant of the motor vehicle at the time of the
taking remaining in the vehicle.
[108 N.J. 112, 122 (1987). Therefore, the court should consider the aggregate term that
will result from the imposition of consecutive sentences in determining the length of
each component sentence.
[State v. Usher-Swift, supra, slip op. at 9.]
V.
Finally, we address defendant's argument that the imposition of consecutive periods of parole supervision violates
NERA. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and in addition to any
other sentence imposed, a court imposing a minimum period of parole ineligibility of
85 percent of the sentence pursuant to this section shall also impose a five-year term of
parole supervision if the defendant is being sentenced for a crime of the first-degree, or
a three-year term of parole supervision if the defendant is being sentenced for a crime
of the second degree. The term of parole supervision shall commence . . . immediately
upon the defendant's release from incarceration. During the term of parole supervision
the defendant shall remain in release status in the community in the legal custody of
the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections and shall be supervised by the
State Parole Board as if on parole . . .
The statute does not directly address the situation presented here, namely whether a defendant who receives two
consecutive NERA terms, each of which carries a period of parole supervision, should be subject to consecutive
parole supervision terms.