NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] charge. Stripped to its essentials, the charge conveyed the
principle that if defendants were reasonable in perceiving they
were under attack and used reasonable force to repel that attack,
they could not be charged with aggravated assault, an offense
that required "reckless" conduct as an alternative predicate to a
conviction. We perceive no error, much less an error sufficient
to require dismissal of the indictment.
B.
Judge Smithson found that the deputy attorney general erred
in failing to charge the grand jury with respect to the use of
force in law enforcement under
N.J.S.A. 2C:3-7. That statute
provides that the use of force is justifiable when the actor
"reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary to
effect a lawful arrest."
N.J.S.A. 2C:3-7a. However, the use of
deadly force is not justifiable under
N.J.S.A. 2C:3-7b(2) unless:
(a) The actor effecting the arrest is
authorized to act as a peace officer or has
been summoned by and is assisting a person
whom he reasonably believes to be authorized