SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] how the blood was initially drawn and the chain of custody that
brought it to the State Police laboratory. Defendant contends the
absence of such a foundation precluded admission of the report as
a business record. N.J.R.E. 803(c)(6).
Initially, we note that there was some discussion of the
procedures set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19 and some confusion as to
the applicability of that statute. The confusion was compounded by
the form used by the State Police laboratory (SP-630T), which is
designed for both alcohol and drugs and which carries a
certification referencing N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19. It is clear from the
wording of the statute that its provisions concerning admissibility
into evidence of laboratory certificates are intended to apply only
to a "proceeding for a violation of the provisions of chapters 35
and 36 of this title or any other statute concerning controlled
dangerous substances or controlled dangerous substance
analogs . . . . " The statute does not speak to blood-alcohol
analysis reports prepared for Title 39 violations.See footnote 22
Defendant contends that the laboratory report cannot qualify
as a business record and cites us to State v. Flynn,
202 N.J.
Super. 215 (App. Div. 1985).