Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2011 » STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOHN RAY WILSON
[…] In response, the State contends that the personal use exemption "is specifically limited to the preparation or compounding of a controlled dangerous substance [(CDS)] already in existence." After examining the relevant statutory language, the trial court rejected defendant's broad interpretation. We concur. "Manufacture" is defined as "the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion or processing" of a CDS. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2. The statute also states, however, that the definition "does not include the preparation or compounding of a [CDS] . . . by an individual for his own use." Ibid. Therefore, the Legislature limited the exemption to only two of the six enumerated activities, and an individual who engages in the production, propagation, conversion, or processing of a CDS----even for his own use---- commits a proscribed activity.