(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] Judgment reversed. Defendant's convictions are reinstated.
Justices Pollock, Garibaldi, and Stein join in this opinion.
Justice O'Hern has filed a separate dissenting opinion. Chief
Justice Wilentz and Justice Handler did not participate.
SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY
A-
111 September Term 1993
STATE OF NEW JERSEY,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
JUAN DARNELL SMITH,
Defendant-Respondent.
O'HERN, J., dissenting.
This is hardly a sympathetic case. Defendant admits that he
beat a taxi driver out of a fare. The State has charged him,
however, with robbery, which is a theft accompanied by violence.
N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1, the statute governing robbery, does not use the
expression "armed robbery." That statute grades robbery as a
first-degree crime "if in the course of committing the theft the
actor * * * is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use
of a deadly weapon." The State says that defendant stole $120 by
brandishing a knife at the taxi driver. Defendant says that he
stole the seven-dollar ride only, without a knife. That is the
crime that he admits committing. However, the State says:
"We're sorry, we are going to let the jury consider only our