Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2006 » State of New Jersey v. Justin Cannarella
[…] ON CERTIFICATION TO Appellate Division, Superior Court    

STATE OF NEW JERSEY,

    Plaintiff-Appellant,

        v.

JUSTIN B. CANNARELLA,    

    Defendant-Respondent.

DECIDED January 31, 2006
    Chief Justice Poritz    PRESIDING
OPINION BY Per Curiam    
CONCURRING/DISSENTING OPINIONS BY
DISSENTING OPINION BY    

CHECKLIST  

AFFIRM    
  CHIEF JUSTICE PORITZ  
X    
  JUSTICE LONG  
X    
  JUSTICE LaVECCHIA  
X    
  JUSTICE ZAZZALI  
X    
  JUSTICE ALBIN  
X    
  JUSTICE WALLACE  
X    
  JUSTICE RIVERA-SOTO  
X    
  TOTALS  
7    
 

Footnote: 1 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 609.2231 (making it gross misdemeanor to assault “teachers, school administrators, and other employees of a public or private school”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2903.13 (making it fifth-degree felony to assault school teacher or administrator who is either “employed in the public schools of this state . . . [or] employed by a nonpublic school for which the state board of education prescribes minimum standards”); 18 Pa. Cons.