SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] validity of his arrest. See State v. Hurtado,
219 N.J. Super. 12,
23 (App. Div. 1987) (Skillman, J.A.D. dissenting), rev'd,
113 N.J. 1 (1988) (reversed for reasons expressed in dissent). Unlike
Hurtado, where the arrest was for violation of a municipal
ordinance prohibiting littering which did not involve a breach of
the peace, here, the arrest was made of a disorderly person
although the offense charged was graded as "petty" in terms of its
legislative description.
The starting point to determine the arresting authority of a
police officer is N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152. The statute provides in
pertinent part: "The members and officers of a police department
and force, within the territorial limits of the municipality, shall
have all the powers of peace officers and upon view may apprehend
and arrest any disorderly person or any person committing a breach
of the peace." N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152 (emphasis added).
A careful reading of that section indicates: (1) that the
offenses must have occurred "upon view" of the arresting officer
and (2) that the offender was a disorderly person or (3) was
committing a breach of the peace. The arresting power is not