SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] maximum of the offense where applicable, the objective of a YAOA
sentence is early release upon rehabilitation. It is not
punishment in the form of incarceration for a substantial mandatory
period of time before parole can be considered. Unlike the YAOA,
there is no early release under the NERA. Simply put, the
mandatory NERA parole disqualifier is as much inconsistent with a
YAOA indeterminate sentence as are the Graves Act and N.J.S.A.
2C:43-5b(1) and (7) mandatory parole disqualifiers.
We acknowledge that, subsequent to Des Marets, the Legislature
amended N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5 to specifically exclude from its scope a
Graves Act sentence. As amended, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5 provides:
Any person who, at the time of
sentencing, is less than 26 years of age and
who has been convicted of a crime may be
sentenced to an indeterminate term at the
Youth Correctional Institution Complex, in
accordance with N.J.S.A. 30:4-146 et seq., in
the case of men, and to the Correctional
Institution for Women, in accordance with
N.J.S.A. 30:4-153 et seq., in the case of
women, instead of the sentences otherwise
authorized by the code. This section shall not
apply to any person less than 26 years of age
at the time of sentencing who qualifies for a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without
eligibility for parole, pursuant to subsection
c. of N.J.S. 2C:43-6; however, notwithstanding
the provisions of subsection c. of N.J.S.
2C:43-6, the mandatory minimum term may be
served at the Youth Correctional Institution
Complex or the Correctional Institution for
Women.
Defendant argues that because this amendment excludes only
Graves Act offenses and not other offenses which might also carry
parole disqualifiers, the clear intent is that the YAOA may apply
to those other offenses. There is some support for this. The
statement accompanying the amendment, for instance, explains:
The purpose of this bill is to establish
that adults under 26 years of age who have
been convicted of committing any crime
enumerated in N.J.S. 2C:43-6c while in
possession of a firearm are subject to the
mandatory minimum sentences required by that
statute.
According to N.J.S. 2C:43-5, persons
under age 26 at the time of sentencing may be
sentenced to indeterminate terms at the Youth
Correctional Institution Complex or at the
Correctional Institution for Women. The
imposition of an indeterminate sentence
precludes the imposition of a minimum term
without eligibility for parole. Therefore,
youthful offenders who would otherwise fall
under the requirements of the mandatory